BIMSA-YMSC Geometry and Dynamics Seminar


Description

Seminar covering a broad range of topics in geometry and/or dynamics.

Date and Time: Wednesdays at 1:30-2:30pm (Beijing time)

Zoom Meeting ID: 928 682 9093 (Passcode: BIMSA), or enter directly via this link

Joining the mailing list: Please send an email to geodyn.seminar [at] gmail.com


Upcoming Talk

May 22 at 1:30pm (Beijing time)

Xun Yu (Tianjin University)

Title: Automorphism groups of smooth hypersurfaces

Abstract: In this talk, I will discuss some recent results about classifying automorphism groups of smooth hypersurfaces in the projective space. This talk is based on joint works with Keiji Oguiso, Li Wei, Song Yang, and Zigang Zhu.


Spring 2024 Schedule

March 13: Guillaume Tahar (Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications), Isoresidual fibration and resonance arrangements [slides]

March 20: Yat-Hin Suen (Korea Institute for Advanced Study), Toric vector bundles, non-abelianisation, and spectral networks [slides]

March 27: Ziming Nikolas Ma (Southern University of Science and Technology), Deformation theory, Fukaya's conjecture and the Gross-Siebert program [slides]

April 10: Jun Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China), Metric geometry on Grothendieck groups in symplectic geometry [slides]

April 17: Takumi Otani (Tsinghua University), The number of full exceptional collections for orbifold projective lines [slides]

May 8: Hiroki Matsui (Tokushima University), The spectrum of a triangulated category and its applications to algebraic geometry [slides]

May 15: Asilata Bapat (Australian National University) (special time: 12:30-1:30pm), Categorical q-deformed rational numbers via Bridgeland stability conditions

May 22: Xun Yu (Tianjin University), Automorphism groups of smooth hypersurfaces

May 29: Fei Yu (Zhejiang University)


Fall 2023 Schedule

December 6: Jia Jia (Tsinghua University), Wild automorphisms of compact complex spaces [slides]

December 13: Atsushi Kanazawa (Keio University), Mirror symmetry and rigid structures of generalized K3 surfaces [slides]

December 20: Sangjin Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study), A lower-bound of entropy from symplectic topology [slides]

January 3: Pranav Pandit (International Centre for Theoretical Sciences), Formal deformations of higher categories

January 10: Dongjian Wu (Tsinghua University), Riemann-Hilbert problems from rank 3 WKB spectral networks